View the 2017 All-Big Ten Football Defensive Teams

View the 2017 All-Big Ten Football Defensive Teams

The 2017 All-Big Ten Football Teams are being released in three installments. To start things off, the conference is shining the spotlight on the defensive and special teams stars.

View the coaches and media’s pick for both teams below.

ALL-BIG TEN DEFENSE – COACHES SELECTIONS
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
DL Rashan Gary, Michigan Chase Winovich, Michigan Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
DL Maurice Hurst, Michigan Sam Hubbard, Ohio State Joe Gaziano, Northwestern
DL Nick Bosa, Ohio State Alec James, Wisconsin Dre’mont Jones, Ohio State
DL Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin Gelen Robinson, Purdue
LB Josey Jewell, Iowa Tegray Scales, Indiana Khaleke Hudson, Michigan
LB Devin Bush, Michigan Jason Cabinda, Penn State Joe Bachie, Michigan State
LB T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin Garret Dooley, Wisconsin Paddy Fisher, Northwestern
DB Josh Jackson, Iowa Lavert Hill, Michigan Rashard Fant, Indiana
DB Marcus Allen, Penn State Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern Kyle Queiro, Northwestern
DB D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin Denzel Ward, Ohio State Jordan Fuller, Ohio State
DB Nick Nelson, Wisconsin Amani Oruwariye, Penn State Derrick Tindal, Wisconsin
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: James Crawford, Jaylen Dunlap, Stanley Green; INDIANA: Jonathan Crawford, Chris Covington; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Anthony Nelson, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Tyree Kinnel, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: David Dowell, Justin Layne, Josiah Scott, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Thomas Barber, Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Jerome Baker, Jalyn Holmes, Damon Webb, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Christian Campbell, Curtis Cothran, Grant Haley, Shareef Miller; PURDUE: Ja’Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Lorenzo Neal, Jacob Thieneman; RUTGERS: Kiy Hester, Sebastian Joseph; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu.

***

ALL-BIG TEN SPECIAL TEAMS – COACHES SELECTIONS
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
K Griffin Oakes, Indiana Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State
P Ryan Anderson, Rutgers Blake Gillikin, Penn State Drue Chrisman, Ohio State
Returner Saquon Barkley, Penn State DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State Parris Campbell, Ohio State
HONORABLE MENTION: INDIANA: J’Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Brad Robbins; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander

***

ALL-BIG TEN DEFENSE – MEDIA SELECTIONS
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
DL Maurice Hurst, Michigan Rashan Gary, Michigan Anthony Nelson, Iowa
DL Chase Winovich, Michigan Joe Gaziano, Northwestern Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
DL Nick Bosa, Ohio State Sam Hubbard, Ohio State Shareef Miller, Penn State
DL Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Alec James, Wisconsin Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin
LB Tegray Scales, Indiana Devin Bush, Michigan Joe Bachie, Michigan State
LB Josey Jewell, Iowa Khaleke Hudson, Michigan Thomas Barber, Minnesota
LB T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin Paddy Fisher, Northwestern Gerret Dooley, Wisconsin
DB Josh Jackson, Iowa Rashard Fant, Indiana Josiah Scott, Michigan State
DB David Dowell, Michigan State Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern Kyle Queiro, Northwestern
DB Denzel Ward, Ohio State Marcus Allen, Penn State Damon Webb, Ohio State
DB Nick Nelson, Wisconsin Amani Oruwariye, Penn State D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Stanley Green; INDIANA: Chris Covington, Jonathan Crawford, Chase Dutra, Robert McCray III; IOWA: Nathan Bazata, Ben Niemann; MARYLAND: Antoine Brooks Jr., Jermaine Carter Jr., JC Jackson, Darnell Savage Jr.; MICHIGAN: Lavert Hill, Tyree Kinnel, David Long, Mike McCray, Josh Metellus; MICHIGAN STATE: Chris Frey, Justin Layne, Mike Panasiuk, Raequan Williams, Khari Willis; MINNESOTA: Carter Coughlin, Steven Richardson; NORTHWESTERN: Nate Hall, Tyler Lancaster, Samdup Miller; OHIO STATE: Damon Arnette, Jerome Baker, Jordan Fuller, Jalyn Holmes, Dre’mont Jones, Chris Worley; PENN STATE: Troy Apke, Jason Cabinda, Christian Campbell, Parker Cothren, Grant Haley; PURDUE: Markus Bailey, Ja’Whaun Bentley, Danny Ezechukwu, Da’Wan Hunte, Lorenzo Neal, Josh Okonye, Gelen Robinson; RUTGERS: Damon Hayes, Kiy Hester, Trevor Morris; WISCONSIN: Ryan Connelly, Joe Ferguson, Leaon Jacobs, Natrell Jamerson, Olive Sagapolu, Derrick Tindal.

***

ALL-BIG TEN SPECIAL TEAMS – MEDIA SELECTIONS
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
K Griffin Oakes, Indiana Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin Sean Nuernberger, Ohio State
P Ryan Anderson, Rutgers Blake Gillikin, Penn State Drue Chrisman, Ohio State
Returner Saquon Barkley, Penn State Parris Campbell, Ohio State DeAndre Thompkins, Penn State
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Blake Hayes; INDIANA: J’Shun Harris, Haydon Whitehead; MICHIGAN: Quinn Nordin, Donovan PeoplesJones; MICHIGAN STATE: Matt Coghlin, Jake Hartabarger; MINNESOTA: Emmit Carpenter, Ryan Santoso; NEBRASKA: Drew Brown, De’Mornay Pierson-El, JD Spielman; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander; PURDUE: Joe Schopper.

***

The Big Ten also handed out its 2017 Sportsmanship honors.

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Today
1:00 PMSIUE at C. MichiganWatch
3:00 PMSIUE at PurdueWatch
5:00 PMC. Michigan at PurdueWatch
6:30 PMTennessee-Martin at PurdueWatch
9:00 PMQuinnipiac at Michigan St.Watch
Tomorrow
7:00 PMBinghamton at Penn St.Watch
8:00 PMFlorida Atlantic at NebraskaWatch
8:00 PMLewis at NorthwesternWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.