Ohio State wins fifth straight Big Ten Rowing Championships

Ohio State wins fifth straight Big Ten Rowing Championships

Ohio State won its fifth consecutive Big Ten title, and eighth overall, at the 2017 Big Ten Rowing Championships Sunday at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis. The Buckeyes recorded 180 team points, earning a trio of first-place finishes and a pair of Big Ten Championships records.

Ohio State tallied wins in the second novice eight (6:53.349), second varsity four (6:58.771) and first varsity eight (6:08.792) races. The Buckeyes’ times in the second varsity four and first varsity eight rank first and third in Big Ten Championships history, respectively.

Michigan followed in second place (179 points), Wisconsin finished third (126), while Iowa and Indiana tied for fourth (106).

Complete team results and the All-Big Ten teams can be found below, while complete race results can be found above.

BTN will air the Big Ten Rowing Championships at 11 a.m. ET Saturday.

RANK TEAM POINTS
1 Ohio State 180
2 Michigan 179
3 Wisconsin 126
4 Iowa 106
Indiana 106
6 Michigan State 76
7 Minnesota 54
8 Rutgers 24

First Team All-Big Ten
Emily Barber, Indiana
Cristy Hartman, Iowa
Kate Wright, Michigan
Kendall Brewer, Michigan
Bri Higgins, Michigan State
Anna Greene, Minnesota
Ida Kruse, Ohio State
Stephanie Williams, Ohio State
Rachel Engel, Ohio State
Sarah Johanek, Rutgers
Maria Schmid, Wisconsin

Second Team All-Big Ten
Emily Fekete, Indiana
Hanna Henry, Indiana
Ashley Duda, Iowa
Tessa Yurko, Michigan
Louisa Freeman, Michigan
Monica Hessler, Michigan State
Rylie Wargo, Minnesota
Aina Cid, Ohio State
Cassandra Johnson, Ohio State
Onyeka Oguagha, Rutgers
Maddie Wanamaker, Wisconsin

Sportsmanship Award Honorees
Hanna Henry, Indiana
Sarah Powell, Iowa
Joesi Krieger, Michigan
Lillian Thompson, Michigan State
Lauren Gonsalves, Minnesota
Abigail Ernst, Ohio State
Michelle Gao, Rutgers
Anika Nelson, Wisconsin

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Today
2:57 PMOral Roberts at Penn St.Watch
6:00 PMMichigan at IndianaWatch
7:00 PMMichigan St. at PurdueWatch
7:00 PMNorthwestern at MarylandWatch
7:30 PMN. Carolina Central at IllinoisWatch
8:00 PMPenn St. at WisconsinWatch
8:00 PMRutgers at MinnesotaWatch
8:30 PMSacred Heart at NorthwesternWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.