2016 All-Big Ten defensive team & award winners: Jabrill Peppers wins three awards

2016 All-Big Ten defensive team & award winners: Jabrill Peppers wins three awards

BTN Live announced the 2016 All-Big Ten defense award winners and teams Tuesday night. Wednesday night, it’s the offense’s turn.

View the defensive award winners below, and get the All-Big Ten defensive teams at the bottom of this post.

Nagurski-Woodson Defensive Player of the Year: Jabrill Peppers, Michigan
Named for Minnesota’s Bronko Nagurski and Michigan’s Charles Woodson

Smith-Brown Defensive Lineman of the Year: Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State
Named for Michigan State’s Bubba Smith and Penn State’s Courtney Brown

Butkus-Fitzgerald Linebacker of the Year: Jabrill Peppers, Michigan
Named for Illinois’ Dick Butkus and Northwestern’s Pat Fitzgerald

Tatum-Woodson Defensive Back of the Year: Jourdan Lewis, Michigan
Named for Ohio State’s Jack Tatum and Purdue’s Rod Woodson

Bakken-Andersen Kicker of the Year: Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota
Named for Wisconsin’s Jim Bakken and Michigan State’s Morten Andersen

Eddleman-Fields Punter of the Year: Cameron Johnston, Ohio State
Named for Illinois’ Dike Eddleman and Michigan State’s Brandon Fields

Rodgers-Dwight Return Specialist of the Year: Jabrill Peppers, Michigan
Named for Nebraska’s Johnny Rodgers and Iowa’s Tim Dwight

Hayes-Schembechler Coach of the Year (coaches vote): Paul Chryst, Wisconsin
Named for Ohio State’s Woody Hayes and Michigan’s Bo Schembechler

Dave McClain Coach of the Year (media vote): James Franklin, Penn State
Named for Wisconsin’s Dave McClain

Here are the all-Big Ten defensive and special teams as voted on by the coaches and the media. (* – additional honorees due to ties)

2016 All-Big Ten Defensive Team & Special Teams (as selected by Big Ten coaches)
DEFENSE FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM* THIRD TEAM*
Line Jaleel Johnson, Iowa Ryan Glasgow, Michigan Dawuane Smoot, Illinois
Line Taco Charlton, Michigan Malik McDowell, Michigan State Steven Richardson, Minnesota
Line Chris Wormley, Michigan Ifeadi Odenigbo, Northwestern Evan Schwan, Penn State
Line Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Garrett Sickels, Penn State Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin
Linebacker Jabrill Peppers, Michigan Josey Jewell, Iowa Tegray Scales, Indiana
Linebacker Raekown McMillan, Ohio State Anthony Walker Jr., Northwestern Ben Gedeon, Michigan
Linebacker T.J. Watt, Wisconsin Vince Biegel, Wisconsin Riley Bullough, Michigan State
Linebacker Jason Cabinda, Penn State
Defensive Back Desmond King, Iowa Delano Hill, Michigan Rashard Fant, Indiana
Defensive Back Jourdan Lewis, Michigan Channing Stribling, Michigan Nathan Gerry, Nebraska
Defensive Back Malik Hooker, Ohio State Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern Marcus Allen, Penn State
Defensive Back Marshon Lattimore, Ohio State Gareon Conley, Ohio State
Defensive Back Sojourn Shelton, Wisconsin
SPECIAL TEAMS FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Kicker Tyler Davis, Penn State Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota Tyler Durbin, Ohio State
Punter Cameron Johnston, Ohio State Kenny Allen, Michigan Ron Coluzzi, Iowa
Return Specialist Jabrill Peppers, Michigan Desmond King, Iowa Parris Campbell, Ohio State

***

(Unanimous selection in ALL CAPS)

2016 All-Big Ten Defensive & Special Teams (as selected by conference media)
DEFENSE FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Line Carroll Phillips, Illinois Jaleel Johnson, Iowa Dawuane Smoot, Illinois
Line Taco Charlton, Michigan Ryan Glasgow, Michigan Steven Richardson, Minnesota
Line Ifeadi Odenigbo, Northwestern Chris Wormley, Michigan Evan Schwan, Penn State
Line Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Malik McDowell, Michigan State Garrett Sickels, Penn State
Linebacker Jabrill Peppers, Michigan Tegray Scales, Indiana Riley Bullough, Michigan State
Linebacker Raekown McMillan, Ohio State Josey Jewell, Iowa Anthony Walker Jr., Northwestern
Linebacker T.J. Watt, Wisconsin Ben Gedeon, Michigan Vince Biegel, Wisconsin
Defensive Back Desmond King, Iowa Rashard Fant, Indiana Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern
Defensive Back Jourdan Lewis, Michigan Channing Stribling, Michigan Gareon Conley, Ohio State
Defensive Back Malik Hooker, Ohio State Nathan Gerry, Nebraska D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin
Defensive Back Sojourn Shelton, Wisconsin Marshon Lattimore, Ohio State Leo Musso, Wisconsin
SPECIAL TEAMS FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Kicker Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota Tyler Davis, Penn State Tyler Durbin, Ohio State
Punter Cameron Johnston, Ohio State Kenny Allen, Michigan Ron Coluzzi, Iowa
Return Specialist Jabrill Peppers, Michigan Desmond King, Iowa Solomon Vault, Northwestern
Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Today
2:00 PMCincinnati at Ohio St.Watch
2:00 PMColgate at PurdueWatch
2:00 PMChicago St. at NorthwesternWatch
2:00 PMMinnesota at WisconsinWatch
3:00 PMUSA National Under-18 Team at Michigan StateWatch
3:00 PMN. Iowa at IowaWatch
Tomorrow
7:00 PMJames Madison at RutgersWatch
Tuesday Dec 6
7:00 PMC. Michigan at PurdueWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.