View 2014 All-Big Ten football teams & individual award winners

USATODAY Sports

View 2014 All-Big Ten football teams & individual award winners

B1G INTERVIEW - Tony Lippett talks about winning Richter-Howard WR of the Year.

BTN Live announced the 2014 All-Big Ten Football Teams and individual award winners Monday night.

[ MORE: BTN.com’s All-Big Ten first team and individual honors ]

There was only one unanimous player on both teams, and that was Ohio State star defensive end Joey Bosa, who also was named Smith-Brown Defensive Lineman of the Year. Ohio State quarterback J.T. Barrett (media) and Wisconsin running back Melvin Gordon (coaches) each earned unanimous nods on one team.

See the full Coaches and Media teams below.

2014 ALL-BIG TEN TEAM (COACHES)
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE SECOND TEAM
J.T. Barrett, Ohio State Quarterback Connor Cook, Michigan State
Tevin Coleman, Indiana Running Back David Cobb, Minnesota
MELVIN GORDON, Wisconsin Running Back Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska
Tony Lippett, Michigan State Receiver Stefon Diggs, Maryland
Kenny Bell, Nebraska Receiver Devin Funchess, Michigan
Jack Allen, Michigan State Center Austin Blythe, Iowa
Pat Elflein, Ohio State Guard Travis Jackson, Michigan State
Kyle Costigan, Wisconsin Guard Zac Epping, Minnesota
Brandon Scherff, Iowa Tackle Jack Conklin, Michigan State
Rob Havenstein, Wisconsin Tackle Taylor Decker, Ohio State
Maxx Williams, Minnesota Tight End Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State
Brad Craddock, Maryland Kicker Sam Ficken, Penn State
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE SECOND TEAM*
Shilique Calhoun, Michigan State Line Carl Davis, Iowa
Randy Gregory, Nebraska Line Louis Trinca-Pasat, Iowa
JOEY BOSA, Ohio State Line Maliek Collins, Nebraska
Anthony Zettel, Penn State Line Michael Bennett, Ohio State
Jake Ryan, Michigan Linebacker Quinton Alston, Iowa
Mike Hull, Penn State Linebacker Taiwan Jones, Michigan State
Derek Landisch, Wisconsin Linebacker Damien Wilson, Minnesota
William Likely, Maryland Defensive Back Briean Boddy-Calhoun, Minnesota
Kurtis Drummond, Michigan State Defensive Back Eric Murray, Minnesota
Trae Waynes, Michigan State Defensive Back Ibraheim Campbell, Northwestern
Doran Grant, Ohio State Defensive Back Frankie Williams, Purdue
Defensive Back Michael Caputo, Wisconsin
Defensive Back Darius Hillary, Wisconsin
Peter Mortell, Minnesota Punter Justin DuVernois, Illinois
HONORABLE MENTIONILLINOIS: V’Angelo Bentley, Mikey Dudek, Teddy Karras, Mason Monheim, Jihad Ward; INDIANA: Antonio Allen, Dan Feeney, Collin Rahrig, Bobby Richardson, Shane Wynn; IOWA: Andrew Donnal, Jordan Lomax, John Lowdermilk, Drew Ott, Tevaun Smith; MARYLAND: Cole Farrand, Andre Monroe; MICHIGAN: Brennan Beyer, Will Hagerup, Raymon Taylor; MICHIGAN STATE: Ed Davis, Jeremy Langford, Josiah Price, Marcus Rush, Mike Sadler; MINNESOTA: Cameron Botticelli, Josh Campion, Theiren Cockran, Tommy Olson; NEBRASKA: Zaire Anderson, Jake Cotton, Sam Foltz, Nate Gerry, Alex Lewis, Josh Mitchell; NORTHWESTERN: Chi Chi Ariguzo, Justin Jackson, Dean Lowry, Nick Van Hoose, Brandon Vitabile, Dan Vitale; OHIO STATE: Darryl Baldwin, Cameron Johnston, Joshua Perry, Devin Smith, Evan Spencer; PENN STATE: Adrian Amos, Deion Barnes, DaeSean Hamilton, Jesse James, Jordan Lucas; PURDUE: Landon Feichter, Paul Griggs; RUTGERS: Leonte Carroo, Kaleb Johnson; WISCONSIN: Vince Biegel, Rafael Gaglianone, Dallas Lewallen, Tyler Marz, Joe Schobert, Marcus Trotter, Dan Voltz.
Unanimous selection in ALL CAPS; *Additional honorees due to ties
2014 ALL-BIG TEN TEAM (MEDIA)
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE SECOND TEAM
J.T. BARRETT, Ohio State Quarterback Connor Cook, Michigan State
Tevin Coleman, Indiana Running Back David Cobb, Minnesota
Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin Running Back Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska
Tony Lippett, Michigan State Receiver Mikey Dudek, Illinois
Leonte Carroo, Rutgers Receiver DaeSean Hamilton, Penn State
Jack Allen, Michigan State Center Dan Voltz, Wisconsin
Zac Epping, Minnesota Guard Travis Jackson, Michigan State
Kyle Costigan, Wisconsin Guard Pat Elflein, Ohio State
Brandon Scherff, Iowa Tackle Jack Conklin, Michigan State
Rob Havenstein, Wisconsin Tackle Taylor Decker, Ohio State
Maxx Williams, Minnesota Tight End Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State
Brad Craddock, Maryland Kicker Sam Ficken, Penn State
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE SECOND TEAM
Shilique Calhoun, Michigan State Line Carl Davis, Iowa
Randy Gregory, Nebraska Line Drew Ott, Iowa
JOEY BOSA, Ohio State Line Andre Monroe, Maryland
Anthony Zettel, Penn State Line Michael Bennett, Ohio State
Jake Ryan, Michigan Linebacker Joshua Perry, Ohio State
Damien Wilson, Minnesota Linebacker Vince Biegel, Wisconsin
Mike Hull, Penn State Linebacker Derek Landisch, Wisconsin
William Likely, Maryland Defensive Back Nate Gerry, Nebraska
Briean Boddy-Calhoun, Minnesota Defensive Back Nick Van Hoose, Northwestern
Kurtis Drummond, Michigan State Defensive Back Doran Grant, Ohio State
Trae Waynes, Michigan State Defensive Back Michael Caputo, Wisconsin
Peter Mortell, Minnesota Punter Justin DuVernois, Illinois
HONORABLE MENTION: ILLINOIS: Taylor Barton, V’Angelo Bentley, Ted Karras, Mason Monheim; INDIANA: Antonio Allen, Dan Feeney, Collin Rahrig, Bobby Richardson, Jason Spriggs, Shane Wynn; IOWA: Quinton Alston, Austin Blythe, Jake Duzey, John Lowdermilk, Desmond King, Louis Trinca-Pasat; MARYLAND: Sean Davis, Stefon Diggs, Cole Farrand, Darius Kilgo, Yannick Ngakoue; MICHIGAN: Brennan Beyer, Blake Countess, Devin Funchess, Raymon Taylor; MICHIGAN STATE: Ed Davis, Taiwan Jones, Jeremy Langford, Josiah Price, Marcus Rush, Mike Sadler; MINNESOTA: Cameron Botticelli, Josh Campion, Theiren Cockran, Eric Murray, Tommy Olson; NEBRASKA: Zaire Anderson, Kenny Bell, Maliek Collins, Corey Cooper, Jake Cotton, Alex Lewis, Josh Mitchell; NORTHWESTERN: Chi Chi Ariguzo, Ibraheim Campbell, Cameron Johnston, Brandon Vitabile, Dan Vitale; OHIO STATE: Darryl Baldwin, Vonn Bell, Ezekiel Elliott, Cameron Johnston, Devin Smith, Michael Thomas, Adolphus Washington; PENN STATE: Adrian Amos, Deion Barnes, Jesse James, Austin Johnson, Jordan Lucas, Angelo Mangiro, Trevor Williams; PURDUE: Landon Feichter, Robert Kugler, Frankie Williams; RUTGERS: Darius Hamilton, Kaleb Johnson, Kemoko Turay; WISCONSIN: Sam Arneson, Rafael Gaglianone, Darius Hillary, Dallas Lewallen, Tyler Marz, Joe Schobert, Marcus Trotter.
Unanimous selection in ALL CAPS

***

Here are the individual award honorees, too.

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

USATODAY Sports

USATODAY Sports

***

BigTen.org

BigTen.org

Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian Award: Brian Griese, Michigan
Named for Minnesota’s Tony Dungy and Indiana’s Anthony Thompson

Ford-Kinnick Leadership Award: Mike Hopkins, Illinois
Named for Michigan’s Gerald Ford and Iowa’s Nile Kinnick

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Tomorrow
7:00 PMFlorida Gulf Coast at Rutgers Watch
7:00 PMTemple at Penn St.Watch
8:00 PMSt. Louis at WisconsinWatch
Wednesday Sep 28
4:00 PMBowling Green at Michigan St.Watch
7:00 PMSIUE at Ohio St.Watch
7:30 PMButler at IndianaWatch
7:30 PMDetroit Mercy at MichiganWatch
8:00 PMMaryland at IowaWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.