Track 2013 NCFAA preseason award watch lists

Members of the National College Football Awards Association (NCFAA) have finished unveiling their preseason watch lists, a process that last two weeks. In all, 15 of the nation’s top 21 awards released a watch list. See the official lists in this post.

Fri., July 19

Big Ten candidates: Taylor Lewan, MICH; Ameer Abdullah, NEB; Taylor Martinez, NEB; Venric Mark, NU; Braxton Miller, OSU; Bradley Roby; OSU.

Thurs., July 18

Big Ten candidates: Mark Weisman, IOWA; Ameer Abdullah, NEB; Venric Mark, NU; Carlos Hyde, OSU; Zach Zwinak, PSU: Melvin Gordon, WIS; James White, WIS.

Wed., July 17

Big Ten candidates: Devin Gardner, MICH; Taylor Martinez, NEB; Braxton Miller, OSU.

Tues., July 16

  • Biletnikoff Award – Presented to the nation’s most outstanding receiver by the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Foundation

Big Ten candidates: Cody Latimer, IND; Jeremy Gallon, MICH; Aaron Burbridge, MSU; Kenny Bell, NEB; Corey Brown, OSU; Devin Smith, OSU; Allen Robinson, PSU; Jared Abbrederis, WIS.

Mon., July 15

Big Ten candidates: Jonathan Brown, ILL; Anthony Hitchens, IOWA; Christian Kirksey, IOWA; James Morris, IOWA; Max Bullough, MSU; Ryan Shazier, OSU; Glenn Carson, PSU; Chris Borland, WIS.

Big Ten candidates: Anthony Hitchens, IOWA; Taylor Lewan, MICH; Jake Ryan; MICH; Max Bullough, MSU; Ra’Shede Hageman, MIN; Spencer Long, NEB; Jeremiah Sirles; NEB; Tyler Scott, NU; Brandon Vitable, NU; Andrew Norwell, OSU; Ryan Shazier, OSU; John Urschel, PSU; Chris Borland, WIS; Ryan Groy, WIS.

Fri., July 12

Big Ten candidates: Darqueze Dennard, MSU; Isaiah Lewis, MSU; Ciante Evans, NEB; Ibraheim Campbell, NU; C.J. Barnett, OSU; Christian Bryant, OSU; Bradley Roby, OSU; Ricardo Allen, PUR.

Thurs., July 11

Big Ten candidates: Jonathan Brown, ILL; James Morris, IOWA; Max Bullough, MSU; Darqueze Dennard, MSU; Marcus Rush, MSU: Ra’Shede Hageman, MIN; Tyler Scott, NU; Christian Bryant, OSU; Bradley Roby, OSU; Ryan Shazier, OSU: Deion Barnes, PSU; Ricardo Allen, PUR; Chris Borland, WIS.

Big Ten candidates: Taylor Lewan, MICH; Ra’Shede Hageman MIN; Spencer Long, NEB; Jeremiah Sirles, NEB; Brandon Vitable, NU; Jack Mewhort, OSU; Andrew Norwell, OSU; DaQuan Jones, PSU; John Urschel, PSU; Ryan Groy, WIS.

Wed., July 10

Big Ten candidates: Mitch Ewald, IND; Mike Meyer, IOWA; Brendan Gibbons, MICH; Jeff Budzien, NU.

Big Ten candidates: Justin DuVernois, ILL; Mike Sadler, MSU; Cody Webster, PUR.

Tues., July 9

Big Ten candidates: Ted Bolser, IND; C.J. Fiedorowicz, IOWA; Devin Funchess, MICH; Jeff Heuerman, OSU; Kyle Carter, PSU; Gabe Holmes, PUR; Jacob Pedersen, WIS.

Big Ten candidates: Travis Jackson, MSU; Cole Pensick, NEB; Brandon Vitable, NU; Corey Linsley, OSU.

Mon., July 8

Big Ten candidates: Devin Gardner, MICH; Taylor Lewan, MICH; Ameer Abdullah, NEB; Taylor Martinez, NEB; Venric Mark, NU; Carlos Hyde, OSU; Braxton Miller, OSU; Zach Zwinak, PSU; James White, WIS.

Big Ten candidates: Jonathan Brown, ILL; James Morris, IOWA; Ra’Shede Hageman, MINN; Max Bullough, MSU; Darqueze Dennard, MSU; C.J. Barnett, OSU; Bradley Roby, OSU; Ryan Shazier, OSU; Deion Barnes, PSU; Chris Borland, WIS.

1 Comment

Your Opinion?
Show Comments (1 Comment)
Faygo on 7/8/2013 @ 6:03pm EDT Said:

Mike Sadler of MSU for the Ray Guy Award. Period. He’s amazing.