Check out how Big Ten names fared in 2016 Rio Olympics

Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports

Check out how Big Ten names fared in 2016 Rio Olympics

The Rio Olympics came to a close Sunday night.

Now, it’s time to take a look back at how all of the Big Ten names, past, present and future, fared on the big stage in Brazil.

The Big Ten boasted 154 overall representatives, including coaches with conference ties. All 14 Big Ten schools were represented in Rio, with Michigan leading the way with 30 representatives (24 competitors and six coaches).

Catch up on how Big Ten athletes, starting with the medal winners, did in Rio below.

GOLD

Derek Drouin (Indiana), Track & Field (high jump), Canada: Cleared 2.38 meters to claim gold medal.

A photo posted by Derek Drouin (@ddrouin10) on

Lilly King (Indiana), Swimming (100m breaststroke; 200m breaststroke; 4×100 medley relay) USA: Took gold in 100m breaststroke with an Olympic record time of 1:04.93, finished seventh in the Women’s 200m breaststroke semifinal, and won gold in 4×100 medley relay (3:53.13).

The moment you realize it was all worth it

A photo posted by Lilly King (@_king_lil) on

Cody Miller (Indiana), Swimming (100m breaststroke; 4x100m medley relay) USA: Took gold in 4x100m medley relay with an Olympic record time (3:27.95), and earned bronze medal in 100m breaststroke (58.87).

Blake Pieroni (Indiana), Swimming (4×100 freestyle relay), USA: Won gold with a time of 3:09.92.

Michael Phelps (Michigan), Swimming (4x100m freestyle relay; 200m butterfly; 4x200m freestyle relay; 200m individual medley; 100m butterfly; 4x100m medley relay), Won six medals, including five gold medals, with the 100m butterfly (silver) the only exception.

Draymond Green (Michigan State), Basketball, USA: Played eight minutes in Team USA’s gold medal route vs. Serbia.

Emily Regan (Michigan State), Rowing, USA: Earned a gold medal in the Women’s Eight Rowing.

Lindsay Whalen (Minnesota), Basketball, USA: Helped Team USA win its sixth straight gold medal.

Ilse Paulis (Ohio State), Rowing (lightweight double sculls), Netherlands: Won gold in the lightweight double sculls.

Kyle Snyder (Ohio State), Wrestling (97kg), USA: Won gold medal, becoming youngest (20) US wrestler to claim gold.

Amanda Elmore (Purdue), Rowing (coxed eight), USA: Won gold in the rowing womenโ€™s eight a

Gwen Jorgensen (Wisconsin), Triathlon, USA: Won gold medal with a time of 1:56.16, .40 seconds ahead of second-place finisher.

Cierra Runge (Wisconsin), Swimming (4x200m freestyle relay), USA: Claimed gold medal with a time of 7:47.77

SILVER

Rajeev Ram, Tennis (mixed doubles), USA: Won silver medal with teammate Serena Williams.

Michael Hixon (Indiana), Diving (synchronized 3m; 3m springboard), USA: Won silver with teammate Sam Dorman, tallying score of 450.21, and took 10th place in 3m springboard (431.65).

Connor Jaeger (Michigan), Swimming (400m freestyle; 1500m freestyle) USA: Claimed silver medal in 1500m freestyle (14:39.48).

Joe Kovacs (Penn State), Track & Field (shot put), USA: Claimed silver with a toss of 21.78m.

David Boudia, Diving (10m platform, synchronized 10m platform), USA: Won silver medal in the synchronized 10m platform (457.11), and took bronze in 10m platform (525.25).

Steele Johnson (Purdue), Diving (10m platform, synchronized 10m platform), USA: Claimed silver medal in the synchronized 10m platform, and took 13th in the 10m platform.

Evan Jager (Wisconsin), Track & Field (3000m steeplechase), USA: Silver Medal in the 3000m steeplechase.

Blessed ๐Ÿ™

A photo posted by Evan Jager (@evanjager) on

BRONZE

Kennedy Goss, Swimming (4x200m freestyle relay), Canada: Earned a bronze medal with a time of 7:45.39.

Nick Willis (Michigan), Track & Field (1500m), New Zealand: Claimed the bronze medal, finishing with a time of 3:50.24.

Shelina Zadorsky (Michigan), Soccer, Canada: Helped the Canadian team win bronze medal in 2-1 win over Brazil.

David Plummer (Minnesota), Swimming (100m backstroke), USA: Bronze medal in 100m backstroke

Barbora Spotakova, Track & Field (javelin), Czech Republic: Claimed the bronze medal with a toss of 64.80m.

Kayla Banwarth, Volleyball, USA: Claimed bronze medal in 3-1 win over the Netherlands.

Jordan Larson (Nebraska), Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

Danielle Page (Nebraska), Basketball, Serbia: Topped France, 70-63, in bronze medal game.

Kelsey Robinson, Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

Nichelle Prince (Ohio State), Soccer, Canada: Beat Brazil, 2-1, in bronze medal game.

Monica Aksamit (Penn State), Fencing (sabre), USA: Won Bronze medal.

Still not convinced that this isn't a dream. ๐Ÿ…๐ŸŽ–

A photo posted by Monica Aksamit (@monicaaksamit) on

Matt Anderson (Penn State), Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

Team selfie at the village rings #rio2016 @usavolleyball

A photo posted by Matt Anderson (@mja5041) on

Miles Chamley-Watson (Penn State), Fencing (foil), USA: Won Menโ€™s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match.

Christa Harmotto Dietzen (Penn State), Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

Alisha Glass (Penn State), Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

Max Holt (Penn State), Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match

On to the quarterfinals!!! ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ™Œ

A photo posted by Max Holt (@maxwellholt) on

Aaron Russell, Volleyball, USA: Beat Russia, 3-2, in bronze medal match.

ILLINOIS

Michelle Bartsch, Volleyball, USA: Bartsch, an alternate, didn’t compete.

Nikkita Holder, Track & Field (100m), Canada: Came in seventh in the semifinal round, missing theย time to advance to the final round.

Sussana Kallur, Track & Field (100m hurdles), Sweden: Did not make it out of qualifiers.

Ashley Kelly, Track & Field (200m), British Virgin Islands: Held the BVI flag for opening ceremonies, but did not qualify.

Thomas Pieters, Golf, Belgium: Placed fourth overall, just missing a bronze medal.

Andrew Riley, Track & Field (110m hurdles), Jamaica: Advanced to semifinal round, finishing in fourth, with a time of 13.46.

Pedrya Seymour, Track & Field (100m hurdles), Bahamas: Finished sixth with a time of 12.76.

***

INDIANA

Kelsie Ahbe, Track & Field (pole vault), Canada: Finished 12th, clearing 4.50m.

James Connor, Diving (10m), Australia: Finished 15th, scoring 419.10.

Amy Cozad, Diving (synchronized 10m platform), USA: Finished in seventh place, with a score of 301.02.

Marwan Ismail El Kamash, Swimming (400m freestyle), Egypt: Finished 16th overall with a time of 3:47.43.

Ali Khalafalla, Swimming (50m freestyle), Egypt: Did not make it out of qualifying round.

Olu Olamigoke, Track & Field (triple jump), Nigeria: Finished in 16th place in the qualifying round.

Jessica Parratto, Diving (synchronized 10m platform; 10m platform), USA: Placed seventh (301.02) with teammate Amy Cozad in synchronized 10m platform, and placed 10th in the 10m platform (334.60).

Anze Tavcar, Swimming (200m freestyle; 100m freestyle), Slovenia: Did not advance past qualifying round in either event.

Oriancia Velasquez, Soccer, Columbia: Lost first game against France, 4-0, lost its second game to New Zealand, 1-0, and tied its third game against the United States, 1-1.

***

IOWA

Daniel Dennis, Wrestling (57kg), USA: Lost in Round of 16, 4-0.

Troy Doris, Track & Field (triple jump), Guyana:ย  Finished seventh overall with a score of 16.90m.

Houry Gebeshian, Gymnastics, Armenia: In the Women’s Floor Exercise qualifying round Gebeshian finished 61st overall with a score of 12.900. In the Women’s Uneven Bars qualifying round she finished 53rd overall with a score of 13.666. In the Women’s Balance Beam qualifying round, she finished 53rd overall with a score of 13.266. And in the Women’s Individual All-Around qualifying round Gebeshian finished 38th overall with a score of 53.848.

Diane Nukuri, Track & Field (100m), Burundi: Placed 13th overall with a time of 31:28.69.

***

MARYLAND

Katie Bam, Field Hockey, USA: Made it to the quarterfinal round, losing 2-1 to Germany.

Thea LaFond, Track & Field (triple jump), Dominica: Did not advance past qualifying round.

Micha Powell, Track & Field (4x400m relay), Canada: Finished fourth with a time of 3:26.43, less than a second (3:25.88) behind bronze.

Jill Witmer, Field Hockey, USA: Advanced to the quarterfinal round, losing 2-1 to Germany.

***

MICHIGAN

Felix Aubock, Swimming (1500m freestyle), Austria: Finished 8th in heat four of the preliminary round.

Nathan Brannen, Track & Field (1500m), Canada: Came in 10th place, finishing with a time of 3:51.45.

Dylan Bosch, Swimming (4x100m freestyle relay; 4×100 medley relay), South Africa: Did not advance past qualifying round in either event.

Bora Gulari, Sailing, USA: In the medal race, finished in fourth with eight points.

Siobhan Haughey, Swimming (200m freestyle; 200m individual medley), Hong Kong: Finished sixth in the semifinals of the 200m freestyle.

Claudia Lau, Swimming (100m backstroke; 200m backstroke), Hong Kong: Finished with a time of 1:01.27 to finish in first place in heat two of the preliminary round.

Sam Mikulak, Gymnastic, USA: Mikulak made it to the final round in four events and was just shy of a medal. In the Men’s Horizontal Bar final, he finished fourth with a score of 15.400. In the Men’s Floor Exercise final he finished eighth with a score of 14.333. In the Men’s Individual All-Around final he finished seventh with a score of 89.631. And in the Men’s Team final, team USA finished in fifth with a score of 268.560.

Felice Mueller, Rowing, USA: Advanced to final and finished fourth (7:24.77).

Anders Lie Nielsen, Swimming (4x200m freestyle relay), Denmark: Finished in seventh place in heat two, with a time of 7:12.66.

Cindy Ofili, Track & Field (100m hurdles), Great Britain: Finished in fourth place with a time of 12.63.

Bruno Ortiz, Swimming, Spain: Came in seventh in the preliminary round with a time of 3:16.71.

Miguel Ortiz, Swimming, Spain: Came in seventh in the preliminary round with a time of 3:16.71.

Uhunoma Osazuwa, Track & Field (heptathlon), Nigeria: Finished eighth in heat three with a time of 13.75. In the Women’s High Jump she finished in 13th in group A with a score of 1.77m. She finished the Women’s Shot Put in 11th in group B with a distance of 13.15m. She finished the Women’s 200m in sixth in the third heat, with a time of 24.67. In the Women’s Long Jump she finished with a score of 5.72 in group B. She finished in 14th place in group A for the Women’s Javelin Throw, where her score was 33.42m. Lastly, Osazuwa finished the 800m in 10th.

Jeff Porter, Track & Field (110m hurdles), USA: Finished third in semifinals with a time of 13.45.

Tiffany Porter, Track & Field (100m hurdles), Great Britain. Finished in seventh place with a time of 12.76.

Sean Ryan, Swimming (10km marathon) USA: Finished 14th with a time of 1:53.15.5.

Nicole Sifuentes, Swimming (1500m) Canada: Placed seventh in semifinals with a time of 4:08.53.

Ellen Tomek, Rowing (double sculls), USA: Finished sixth in the Women’s Double Sculls Final with a time of 8:06.18.

Mike Woods, Cycling, Canada: Finished in 55th place with a time of 6:30:05.

***

MICHIGAN STATE

Franklin Gomez, Wrestling, Puerto Rico: Did not qualify.

***

MINNESOTA

Ben Blankenship, Track (1500m), USA: 12th place in Semifinal 1 of 1500m

Hassan Mead, Track & Field (5000m), USA: 29th place in round 1 of the 5000m

Daly Santana, Volleyball, Puerto Rico: Did not make it out of the qualifiers

Kierra Smith, Swimming (100m, 200m breaststroke), Canada: 7th place in 200m breaststroke, 19th place in 100m breaststroke qualifiers

***

NEBRASKA

Therese Alshammar, Swimming (50m freestyle), Sweden: Finished eight in semifinals with a time of 24.72.

Jordan Burroughs, Wrestling (74kg), USA: Lost 4-1 in the quarterfinals.

Marusa Cernjul, Track & Field (high jump), Slovenia: Finished 21st (1.92m) in qualifying round.

Sarah Pavan, Beach Volleyball, Canada: Lost in the quarterfinals to Germany

Miles Ukaoma, Track & Field (400m hurdles), Nigeria: Did not qualify the semifinals

***

NORTHWESTERN

Valerie Gruest Slowing, Swimming (400m, 800m freestyle), Guatemala: Did not make it out of qualifiers

Jordan Wilimovsky, Swimming (1500m freestyle), Marathon Swimming (10km), USA: 5th place in the marathon swim, 4th in the 1500m freestyle

***

OHIO STATE

Aina Cid I Centelles, Rowing (women’s pair), Spain: Made it to Pair Final A.

Nate Ebner, Rugby Sevens, USA: Finished in 9th Place.

Michael Hartfield, Track & Field (long jump), USA: Did not make it out of qualifying round.

Eleanor Harvey, Fencing (foil), Canada: Lost in the quarterfinals.

Misha Koudinov, Gymnastics (all-around), New Zealand: Did not make it out of qualifying round.

Jason Pryor, Fencing (epee), USA: Lost in the round of 32.

Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino, Rowing (double sculls), France: Placed 5th in double skulls finals.

Mona Shaito, Fencing (foil), Lebanon: Lost in the round of 32.

Dustin Tynes, Swimming (100m breaststroke), Bahamas: 8th place in his heat

Michelle Williams, Swimming (50m freestyle, 4×100 freestyle), Canada: 3rd in the 4×100, 6th in 50m freestyle

Lou Rosselli, Wrestling (freestyle coach), USA: Starts on August 19th

***

PENN STATE

Matt Baranoski, Cycling, USA: Eliminated in the first round.

Amelia (Meya) Bizer, Rugby, USA (alternate): Placed between 5th-8th place.

Megan (Hodge) Easy, Volleyball, USA (alternate): Did not compete on bronze-medal winning team.

Nicole Fawcett, Volleyball, USA (alternate): Did not compete on bronze-medal winning team.

Daniel Gomez-Tanamachi, Fencing (foil), Mexico: Lost in round of 32.

Carlos Guerra, Volleyball, Mexico: Did not make out of the preliminary rounds

Darrell Hill, Track & Field (shot put), USA: Ranked 23rd (19.56m) in qualifying round.

Ali Krieger, Soccer, USA: Lost in the quarterfinals.

#Models.๐Ÿ‘ ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’…๐Ÿผ๐Ÿ™Œ๐Ÿผ (๐Ÿ“ท: @bradsmithimages )

A photo posted by Ali Krieger (@akrieger11) on

Bobby Lea, Cycling, USA: Did not place in any events.

Eddie Lovett, Track & Field (110m hurdles), U.S. Virgin Islands: Did not make it out of qualifiers.

Frank Molinaro, Wrestling (65kg), USA: Lost 5-1 in the semifinals to place fifth.

Alyssa Naeher, Soccer, USA: Lost in the quarterfinals.

One Nation One Team…lets do this! ๐Ÿ‘Š #TeamUSA ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

A photo posted by Alyssa Naeher (@alyssanaeher) on

Shane Ryan, Swimming (50m, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke), Ireland, Semifinal 100m backstroke, did not get out of Round 1 for 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle.

Katarzyna Trzopek, Fencing (epee), USA: Lost in the quarterfinals.

***

PURDUE

Carmiesha Cox, Track & Field (4x400m relay), Bahamas: Placed 11th with a time of 3:26.36.

Jinq En Phee, Swimming (100m breaststroke), Malaysia: Lost in qualifiers.

Paula Reto, Golf, South Africa: Finished in 30th place.

Kara (Patterson) Winger, Track & Field (javelin), USA: Took 13th place in the javelin.

***

RUTGERS

Anastasia Bogdanovski, Swimming (200m freestyle), Macedonia: Did not make it out of qualifiers.

Carli Lloyd, Soccer, USA: Lost in the quarterfinals.

NEXT!!!!!!

A photo posted by Carli Lloyd (@carlilloyd) on

***

WISCONSIN

Mohammed Ahmed, Track & Field (5000m, 10000m), Canada: Finished in 32nd for the 10000m, 6th in the 5000m.

Kelsey Card, Track & Field (discus), USA: 13th place in qualifying round- Group B.

Matthew Hutchins, Swimming (400m, 1500m freestyle), New Zealand: 19th place in the 400m freestyle qualifiers, 38th place in the 1500m freestyle qualifiers.

Alev Kelter, Rugby Sevens, USA: Placed between 9th-12th place.

Grace Latz, Rowing (quad sculls), USA: 5th place in quadruple sculls.

A family selfie before the final. So glad to have them supporting me from the grandstands here in Rio.

A photo posted by Grace Latz (@grace.latz) on

Vicky Opitz, Rowing, USA (alternate): Did not compete.

Hilary Stellingwerff, Track & Field (1500m), Canada: Finished 31st place in the 1500m Round 1.

Zach Ziemek, Track & Field (decathlon), USA: Finished seveth with a final score of 8392.

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Tuesday Sep 27
7:00 PMFlorida Gulf Coast at Rutgers Watch
7:00 PMTemple at Penn St.Watch
8:00 PMSt. Louis at WisconsinWatch
Wednesday Sep 28
4:00 PMBowling Green at Michigan St.Watch
7:00 PMSIUE at Ohio St.Watch
7:30 PMButler at IndianaWatch
7:30 PMDetroit Mercy at MichiganWatch
8:00 PMMaryland at IowaWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.