Check out 2016 All-Big Ten Baseball teams & award winners

@umichbaseball

Check out 2016 All-Big Ten Baseball teams & award winners

B1G HIGHLIGHT - The Minnesota baseball team stands on the field to watch the result of the Nebraska vs. Indiana game.

The Big Ten announced Tuesday the 2016 Baseball All-Big Ten teams and individual award winners, as selected by the conference coaches.

[ MORE: Danan Hughes previews Big Ten tourney | Watch every game on BTN2Go ]

Minnesota’s Matt Fiedler was named the Big Ten Player of the Year, Illinois’ Cody Sedlock earned Pitcher of the Year recognition, Nebraska’s Chad Luensmann claimed Freshman of the Year honors, and Minnesota head coach John Anderson was named the unanimous Big Ten Coach of the Year.

View the full team below.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Fiedler, Minnesota
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Cody Sedlock, Illinois
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Chad Luensmann, Nebraska
COACH OF THE YEAR: JOHN ANDERSON, Minnesota

ALL-BIG TEN FIRST TEAM*
C – AUSTIN ATHMANN, Minnesota
1B – Scott Schreiber, Nebraska
2B – Dan Durkin, Michigan State
2B – Connor Schaefbauer, Minnesota
SS – Nick Roscetti, Iowa
3B – Nick Sergakis, Ohio State
OF – Joel Booker, Iowa
OF – CODY BRUDER, Michigan
OF – Ronnie Dawson, Ohio State
DH – MATT FIEDLER, Minnesota
SP – CODY SEDLOCK, Illinois
SP – Kyle Hart, Indiana
SP – Tanner Tully, Ohio State
RP – Dakota Mekkes, Michigan State

ALL-BIG TEN SECOND TEAM**
C – RJ Devish, Rutgers
1B – Jordan Zimmerman, Michigan State
SS – Steven Reveles, Nebraska
3B – Micah Coffey, Minnesota
OF – Dan Motl, Minnesota
OF – Ryan Boldt, Nebraska
OF – Greg Guers, Penn State
DH – Carmen Benedetti, Michigan
SP – Brett Adcock, Michigan
SP – Cam Vieaux, Michigan State
SP – Dalton Sawyer, Minnesota
RP – Chad Luensmann, Nebraska

ALL-BIG TEN THIRD TEAM*
C – Harrison Wenson, Michigan
C – Jason Goldstein, Illinois
1B – Kyle Wood, Purdue
2B – Nick Dunn, Maryland
SS – Brian Wilhite, Indiana
3B – Jake Bivens, Michigan
OF – Craig Dedelow, Indiana
OF – Brandon Hughes, Michigan State
OF – Jake Meyers, Nebraska
DH – Ben Miller, Nebraska
SP – Taylor Bloom, Maryland
SP – Brian Shaffer, Maryland
SP – Howie Brey, Rutgers
RP – Jack Anderson, Penn State

ALL-BIG TEN FRESHMAN TEAM
C – Ryan Fineman, Indiana
1B – WILLIE BURGER, Penn State
2B – Nick Dunn, Maryland
SS – Riley Smith, Minnesota
3B – LUKE MILLER, Indiana
OF – Marty Costes, Maryland
OF – Marty Bechina, Michigan State
OF – Jawuan Harris, Rutgers
DH – Scotty Bradley, Indiana
SP – Cole Bellair, Illinois
SP – MATT WALDRON, Nebraska
SP – Justin Hagenman, Penn State
RP – CHAD LUENSMANN, Nebraska

***

Unanimous selections in ALL CAPS

*Additional honorees due to tie

** Fewer honorees due to tie on first team

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Tomorrow
12:00 PMMaryland at NorthwesternWatch
1:00 PMMinnesota at PurdueWatch
1:00 PMRutgers at IowaWatch
1:00 PMIowa at Ohio St.Watch
1:00 PMIllinois at Rutgers Watch
1:00 PMNorthwestern at MarylandWatch
1:00 PMNebraska at Penn St.Watch
1:00 PMWisconsin at IndianaWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.