Big Ten players on Biletnikoff Award watch list

It’s mid-July, and that means it’s preseason college football awards watch lists season. See which Big Ten players were named to Biletnikoff Award watch list in this post.

Biletnikoff Award (Wide receiver): Kenny Bell, Nebraska; Stefon Diggs, Maryland; Devin Funchess, Michigan; Christian Jones, Northwestern; Devin Smith, Ohio State; Shane Wynn, Indiana

Here’s a look at the full schedule of preseason watch lists:

Wednesday, July 16
Davey O’Brien Award, presented to the nation’s best quarterback by the Davey O’Brien Foundation.

Thursday, July 17
Doak Walker Award, presented to the nation’s premier running back by the PwC SMU Athletic Forum.

Friday, July 18
Walter Camp Award, presented to the nation’s most outstanding player by the Walter Camp Football Foundation.

2014 PRESEASON AWARDS WATCH LISTS

Maxwell Award (Player of the Year): Ameer Abdullah, RB, Nebraska; Connor Cook, QB, Michigan State; Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland; Devin Funchess, WR, Michigan; Devin Gardner, QB, Michigan; Melvin Gordon, RB, Wisconsin; Christian Hackenberg, QB, Penn State; Jeremy Langford, RB, Michigan State; Venric Mark, RB, Northwestern; Braxton Miller, QB, Ohio State

Bednarik Award (Defensive Player of the Year): Michael Bennett, DT, Ohio State; Joey Bosa, DE, Ohio State; Shilique Calhoun, DE, Michigan State; Frank Clark, DE, Michigan; Carl Davis, DT, Iowa; Kurtis Drummond, S, Michigan State; Randy Gregory, DE, Nebraska; Jordan Lucas, CB, Penn State; Jake Ryan, LB, Michigan; Trae Waynes, CB, Michigan State

***

Mackey Award (Tight end): Kyle Carter, Penn State; Jeff Heuerman, Ohio State; Jesse James, Penn State; Tyler Kroft, Rutgers; Maxx Williams, Minnesota

Rimington Trophy (Center): Jack Allen, Michigan State; Austin Blythe, Iowa; Betim Bujari, Rutgers; Sal Conaboy, Maryland; Robert Kugler, Purdue; Tommy Olson, Minnesota; Mark Pelini, Nebraska; Collin Rahrig, Indiana; Brandon Vitabile, Northwestern; Dan Voltz, Wisconsin

***

Lou Groza Award (Kicker): Brad Craddock, Maryland; Michael Geiger, Michigan State

Ray Guy Award (Punter): Cameron Johnston, Ohio State; Peter Mortell, Minnesota; Mike Sadler, Michigan State

***

Bronko Nagurski Trophy (Defensive Player): Michael Bennett, DT, Ohio State; Joey Bosa, DE, Ohio State; Shilique Calhoun, DE, Michigan State; Frank Clark, DE, Michigan; Blake Countess, DB, Michigan; Carl Davis, DT, Iowa; Kurtis Drummond, S, Michigan State; Randy Gregory, DE, Nebraska; Jake Ryan, LB, Michigan; Trae Waynes, CB, Michigan State

Outland Trophy (Interior lineman): Jack Allen, C, Michigan State; Michael Bennett, DT, Ohio State; Jack Conklin, T, Michigan State; Carl Davis, DT, Iowa; Rob Havenstein, T, Wisconsin; Kaleb Johnson, G, Rutgers; Brandon Scherff, T, Iowa; Donovan Smith, DT, Penn State; Brandon Vitabile, C, Northwestern

***

Jim Thorpe Award (Defensive back): Ibraheim Campbell, Northwestern; Blake Countess, Michigan; Kurtis Drummond, Michigan State; Jordan Lucas, Penn State; Trae Waynes, Michigan State

***

Butkus Award (Linebacker): Yannik Cudjoe-Virgil, Maryland; Curtis Grant, Ohio State; Mike Hull, Penn State; Taiwan Jones, Michigan State; Mason Monheim, Illinois; Jake Ryan, Michigan

Lombardi Award (Lineman/Linebacker): Chi Chi Ariguzo, LB, Northwestern; Michael Bennett, DT, Ohio State; Austin Blythe, C, Iowa; Joey Bosa, DE, Ohio State; Shilique Calhoun, Michigan State; Carl Davis, DT, Iowa; Randy Gregory, DE, Nebraska; Ron Havenstein, T, Wisconsin; Kaleb Johnson, G, Rutgers; Jake Ryan, LB, Michigan; Brandon Scherff, T, Iowa

0 Comments

Your Opinion?
Show Comments (No Comments)

Comments are closed.