See who won Big Ten's top individual honors

See who won Big Ten's top individual honors

Monday, BTN released the 2013 All-Big Ten Football Teams and 12 of the conference’s individual trophies. Tonight, we released the final five trophies, including Offensive Player of the Year and Coach of the Year. See all the winners in this post.

[ MORE: View official 2013 All-Big Ten Football Teams ]

Hayes-Schembechler Coach of the Year (coaches vote): Mark Dantonio, Michigan State
Named for Ohio State’s Woody Hayes and Michigan’s Bo Schembechler

Dave McClain Coach of the Year (media vote): Mark Dantonio, Michigan State
Named for Wisconsin’s Dave McClain

Mark Dantonio

Thompson-Randle El Freshman of the Year: Christian Hackenberg, Penn State
Named for Minnesota’s Darrell Thompson and Indiana’s Antwaan Randle El

Christian Hackenberg

Graham-George Offensive Player of the Year: Braxton Miller, Ohio State
Named for Northwestern’s Otto Graham and Ohio State’s Eddie George

Braxton Miller

Nagurski-Woodson Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
Named for Minnesota’s Bronko Nagurski and Michigan’s Charles Woodson

Chris Borland

***

Here are the other trophy winners, handed out Monday night:

Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian Award: Drew Brees, Purdue
Named for Minnesota’s Tony Dungy and Indiana’s Anthony Thompson

Ford-Kinnick Leadership Award: Gene Washington, Michigan State
Named for Michigan’s Gerald Ford and Iowa’s Nile Kinnick

Griese-Brees Quarterback of the Year: Braxton Miller, Ohio State
Named for Purdue’s Bob Griese and Drew Brees

Richter-Howard Receiver of the Year: Allen Robinson, Penn State
Named for Wisconsin’s Pat Richter and Michigan’s Desmond Howard

Ameche-Dayne Running Back of the Year: Carlos Hyde, Ohio State
Named for Wisconsin’s Alan Ameche and Ron Dayne

Kwalick-Clark Tight End of the Year: Devin Funchess, Michigan
Named for Penn State’s Ted Kwalick and Iowa’s Dallas Clark

Rimington-Pace Offensive Lineman of the Year: Taylor Lewan, Michigan
Named for Nebraska’s Dave Rimington and Ohio State’s Orlando Pace

Smith-Brown Defensive Lineman of the Year: Shilique Calhoun, Michigan State
Named for Michigan State’s Bubba Smith and Penn State’s Courtney Brown

Butkus-Fitzgerald Linebacker of the Year: Chris Borland, Wisconsin
Named for Illinois’ Dick Butkus and Northwestern’s Pat Fitzgerald

Tatum-Woodson Defensive Back of the Year: Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State
Named for Ohio State’s Jack Tatum and Purdue’s Rod Woodson

Bakken-Andersen Kicker of the Year: Jeff Budzien, Northwestern
Named for Wisconsin’s Jim Bakken and Michigan State’s Morten Andersen

Eddleman-Fields Punter of the Year: Cody Webster, Purdue
Named for Illinois’ Dike Eddleman and Michigan State’s Brandon Fields

Advertisement

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

BTN Plus on BTN2Go

all times ET
Tomorrow
2:30 PMNorthwestern at Rutgers Watch
3:00 PMIowa at IndianaWatch
7:00 PMMichigan St. at Penn St.Watch
7:00 PMMinnesota at IndianaWatch
7:00 PMMichigan at Rutgers Watch
8:00 PMIndiana at NebraskaWatch
8:00 PMMaryland at NorthwesternWatch
8:00 PMPurdue at IowaWatch

Watch hundreds of live non-televised Big Ten events via BTN Plus on BTN2Go.