BTN.com's Big Ten hoops mock draft results

The Big Ten men’s basketball season officially tips off Friday night. Before the ball goes into the air, the BTN.com team thought it would be fun to hold a Big Ten mock draft. Our draft consisted of five teams and six rounds, and we all selected a starting 5 and one “reserve,” which could be any player.

Here are some specifics before getting to the teams.

  • The draft included BTN.com senior writer Tom Dienhart, BTN.com senior editor Brent Yarina, BTN.com editor Sean Merriman, BTN.com video operations coordinator Wesley White and Big Ten Geeks writer Josh Reed.
  • It went in alphabetical order by last name and in snaking order.
  • The categories: FG%, FT%, Points, 3s, Rebounds, Assists, Steals, Blocks, Turnovers.

Here’s a look at the final rosters (see the actual draft results below):

Tom Dienhart
G: Devyn Marble, Iowa
G: Zak Irvin, Michigan
G: Gary Harris, Michigan State
G: Terone Johnson, Purdue
F/C: Noah Vonleh, Indiana
BENCH: Jarrod Uthoff, Iowa

Sean Merriman
G: Tim Frazier, Penn State
G: Keith Appling, Michigan State
F: Drew Crawford, Northwestern
F: Branden Dawson, Michigan State
F/C: Adreian Payne, Michigan State
BENCH: Austin Hollins, Minnesota

Josh Reed
G: Andre Hollins, Minnesota
F: Sam Dekker, Wisconsin
F: LaQuinton Ross, Ohio State
F: Jeremy Hollowell, Indiana
C: Adam Woodbury, Iowa
BENCH: Tracy Abrams, Illinois

Wesley White
G: Ben Brust, Wisconsin
G: D.J. Newbill, Penn State
G/F: Will Sheehey, Indiana
F: Aaron White, Iowa
F/C: Mitch McGary, Michigan
BENCH: Basil Smotherman, Purdue

Brent Yarina
G:
Aaron Craft, Ohio State
G: Yogi Ferrell, Indiana
G/F: Nik Stauskas, Michigan
F: Glenn Robinson III, Michigan
C: A.J. Hammons, Purdue
BENCH: Shavon Shields, Nebraska

ROUND 1
1. Tom:
Gary Harris, G, Michigan State; 2. Sean: Adreian Payne, F/C, Michigan State; 3. Josh: Sam Dekker, F, Wisconsin;  4. Wesley: Mitch McGary, F/C, Michigan; 5. Brent: Glenn Robinson III, F, Michigan

ROUND 2
6. Brent:
A.J. Hammons, C, Purdue; 7. Wesley: Aaron White, F, Iowa; 8. Josh: LaQuinton Ross, F, Ohio State; 9. Sean: Tim Frazier, G, Penn State; 10. Tom: Noah Vonleh, F/C, Indiana

ROUND 3
11. Tom:
Devyn Marble, G, Iowa; 12. Sean: Keith Appling, G, Michigan State; 13. Josh: Andre Hollins, G, Minnesota; 14. Wesley: Ben Brust, G, Wisconsin; 15. Brent: Nik Stauskas, G, Michigan

ROUND 4
16. Brent:
Yogi Ferrell, G, Indiana; 17. Wesley: D.J. Newbill, G, Penn State; 18. Josh: Adam Woodbury, C, Iowa; 19. Sean: Drew Crawford, F, Northwestern; 20. Tom: Zak Irvin, G, Michigan

ROUND 5
21. Tom:
Terone Johnson, G, Purdue; 22. Sean: Branden Dawson, F, Michigan State; 23. Josh: Jeremy Hollowell, F, Indiana; 24. Wesley: Will Sheehey, F, Indiana; 25. Brent: Aaron Craft, G, Ohio State 

ROUND 6
26. Brent:
Shavon Shields, F, Nebraska; 27. Wesley: Basil Smotherman, F, Purdue; 28. Josh: Tracy Abrams, G, Illinois; 29. Sean: Austin Hollins, G, Minnesota; 30. Tom: Jarrod Uthoff, F, Iowa

Find out more about:

1 Comment

Your Opinion?
Show Comments (1 Comment)
John Murphy on 11/8/2013 @ 4:26pm EST Said:

I was a little put out as an IU fan…then I saw where Aaron Craft got drafted and I realized you are all [*erases comment….three times*] underwelming in your assesment abilities. Weak sauce.