Big Ten announces indoor track & field teams

The Big Ten Conference office announced Tuesday the 2012 All-Big Ten men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams and individual award winners. See the winners in this post.

WOMEN

Track Athlete of the Year: Christina Manning, Ohio State
Field Athlete of the Year: Leah Eber, Purdue
Freshman of the Year: Ashley Spencer, Illinois
Track Athlete of the Championships: Christina Manning, Ohio State
Field Athletes of the Championships: Dani Bunch, Purdue
Coach of the Year: Gary Pepin, Nebraska

First Team
Latoya Griffith, Illinois
Ashley Kelly, Illinois
Ashley Spencer, Illinois
Asia Thomas, Illinois
Monique Riddick, Indiana
Rebecca Addison, Michigan
Shannon Osika, Michigan
Jillian Smith, Michigan
Brittani Williams, Michigan
Rebecca Buchholtz, Michigan State
Breanna Bussel, Nebraska
Mara Griva, Nebraska
Ashley Miller, Nebraska
Christina Manning, Ohio State
Shaniqua McGinnis, Ohio State
Caitlin Lane, Penn State
Kara Millhouse, Penn State
Dani Bunch, Purdue
Leah Eber, Purdue
Dorcas Akinniyi, Wisconsin

Second Team
Breeana Coleman, Illinois
Stephanie Richartz, Illinois
Kelsie Ahbe, Indiana
Ruth Christopher, Indiana
Kelsey Duerksen, Indiana
Breanne Ehrman, Indiana
Antonia Franklin, Indiana
Emma Kimoto, Indiana
Tori Franklin, Michigan State
Brittany Lewis, Michigan State
Chesna Sykes, Ohio State
Ijeoma Iheoma, Penn State
Mahagony Jones, Penn State
Dynasty McGee, Penn State
Kirsten Nieuwendam, Penn State
Jessica Flax, Wisconsin

Women’s Sportsmanship Awards: Illinois’s Ryisha Boyd, Indiana’s Antonia Franklin, Iowa’s Nicole Erickson, Michigan’s Emily Pendleton, Michigan State’s Rebecca Buchholtz, Minnesota’s Chimerem Okoroji, Nebraska’s Ashley Miller, Ohio State’s Shaniqua McGinnis, Penn State’s Brooklyne Ridder, Purdue’s Terri Anderson and Wisconsin’s Carrie Edmunds.

MEN

Track Athlete of the Year: Harun Abda, Minnesota
Field Athlete of the Year: Japheth Cato, Wisconsin
Freshman of the Year: Robby Creese, Penn State
Co-Track Athlete of the Championships: Andrew Bayer, Indiana; Harun Abda, Minnesota
Field Athlete of the Championships: Japheth Cato, Wisconsin
Coach of the Year: Ron Helmer, Indiana

First Team
Andrew Riley, Illinois
Andrew Bayer, Indiana
Kind Butler, Indiana
Darius King, Indiana
Troy Davis, Iowa
Erik Sowinski, Iowa
Harun Abda, Minnesota
Micah Hegerle, Minnesota
Hassan Mead, Minnesota
Chris Phipps, Nebraska
Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska
Antonio Blanks, Ohio State
Marvel Brooks, Ohio State
Thomas Murdaugh, Ohio State
Heath Nickles, Ohio State
Korbin Smith, Ohio State
Robby Creese, Penn State
Wade Endress, Penn State
Casimir Loxsom, Penn State
Aaron Nadolsky, Penn State
Japheth Cato, Wisconsin

Second Team
Brandon Stryganek, Illinois
Cody Wisslead, Illinois
Olumide Olamigoke, Indiana
Craig Forys, Michigan
David Puchuta, Minnesota
Jack Szmanda, Minnesota
Bjorn Barrefors, Nebraska
Tommy Brinn, Nebraska
Ricco Hall, Nebraska
Patrick Raedler, Nebraska
Cory Leslie, Ohio State
Max Mays, Ohio State
Brady Gehret, Penn State
Brandon Bennett-Green, Penn State
Geoff Davis, Purdue
Danny Block, Wisconsin
Alexander Hatz, Wisconsin
Tim Hucke, Wisconsin
Zach Mellon, Wisconsin
Aaron Thompson, Wisconsin

Sportsmanship Awards: Illinois’ Kyle Engnell, Indiana’s Ryan Hindes,  Iowa’s Keaton Rickles, Michigan’s Matt Campbell, Michigan State’s Aaron Ide, Minnesota’s Quentin Mege, Nebraska’s Chris Phipps, Ohio State’s Max Mays, Penn State’s Nabil Mubarak, Purdue’s Josh Lee and Wisconsin’s Japheth Cato.

Find out more about:

0 Comments

Your Opinion?
Show Comments (No Comments)

Comments are closed.